The ICO exists to empower you through information.

You can download a Word or ODT version of this generated privacy notice by clicking "Download options" at the top of the page. Alternatively, you can copy and paste it. Both options will allow you to add your own branding or extra text to your new privacy notice, or personalise it by adding your own branding or logo. Remember - you must make sure the content is accurate and complete.

Dye & Durham Corporation staff / volunteers privacy notice

This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information when you work for us.

Contact details

Post

1100 - 25 York Street, Toronto, Ontario, M5J 2V5, CA

What information we collect and use, and why

Staff recruitment, administration and management

We collect or use the following personal information as part of staff recruitment, administration and management:

  • Contact details (eg name, address, telephone number or personal email address)
  • Date of birth
  • National Insurance number
  • Gender
  • Photographs (eg staff ID card)
  • Copies of passports or other photo ID
  • Copies of proof of address documents (eg bank statements or bills)
  • Employment history (eg job application, employment references or secondary employment)
  • Education history (eg qualifications)
  • Right to work information
  • Details of any criminal convictions (eg DBS checks)
  • Performance records (eg reviews, disciplinary records, complaints or disciplinary action)
  • Training history and development needs

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information as part of staff recruitment, administration and management are:

  • Consent
  • Legal obligation
  • Legitimate interest:

Our legitimate interest for collecting personal data as part of recruitment is to assess the individual's suitability for a role with the organization.

Where we get personal information from

We collect your information from the following places:

  • From staff members or volunteers directly
  • Employment agency
  • Schools, colleges, universities or other education organisations
  • Referees (external or internal)
  • Security clearance providers
  • Public sources (eg LinkedIn or other websites)

How long we keep information

[Copy and paste the information from your retention schedule here. You must do this before you publish the privacy notice.]

Who we share information with

In some circumstances, we may share information with the following organisations:

  • Employee benefit schemes
  • Health and benefit suppliers
  • External auditors
  • Government authorities and other third parties, where required by applicable law.

Data processors

We use the following data processors for the following reasons:

AWS

This data processor does the following activities for us: Provides cloud storage

Sage People

This data processor does the following activities for us: They store our HR records

Microsoft

This data processor does the following activities for us: Provides O365

Sharing information outside of the UK

Where necessary, we may transfer staff information outside of the UK. When doing so, we comply with the UK GDPR, making sure appropriate safeguards are in place. Please contact us for more information.

Where necessary, our data processor(s) may transfer staff information outside of the UK. When doing so, we comply with the UK GDPR, making sure appropriate safeguards are in place. Please contact us for more information.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal data you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Your right to withdraw consent – When we use consent as our lawful basis you have the right to withdraw your consent.

You don’t usually need to pay a fee to exercise your rights. If you make a request, we have one calendar month to respond to you.

To make a data protection rights request, please contact us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal data, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

If you remain unhappy with how we’ve used your data after raising a complaint with us, you can also complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

Last updated

15 July 2024