Fundraising and marketing in education organisations

This presentation discusses how education organisations can ensure they comply with the Data Protection Act and PECR when undertaking fundraising and marketing activities. 

To watch this presentation on a mobile or tablet device, you must download the Prezi Viewer app.

Click here to view Prezi's privacy policy.

Information rights video for schools

Aimed at head teachers, managers and governors, this video focuses on the areas we think are most relevant.

Lesson plans

Helping children understand the value and importance of their personal information, how to look after it, and the obligations organisations have.

Data protection – looking after the information you hold

Subject access

Your pupils and students have rights to see their personal information. They can make a subject access request to see the personal information you hold about them. They – and their parents – also have the right to see their educational records. 

 Our subject access requests webinar offers advice and guidance about best practice.

Biometrics

The Protection of Freedoms Act 2012 places controls on the use of biometric systems in schools, for example for cashless catering or borrowing library books.

Exam results

If you intend to publish exam results in the media, you must inform your pupils and students first.

Taking photos in schools

The Data Protection Act does not prevent parents and teachers from taking photos of events such as the Christmas play or sports day. Asking permission to take photos is normally enough to ensure compliance.

Bring your own device (BYOD) guidance

Guidance for organisations who want to allow staff to use personal devices to process personal data that they are responsible for.

The Department for Education have also provided guidance on data protection for schools considering cloud software services.

Guidance on the use of cloud computing

This guidance covers how the security requirements of the DPA apply to personal data processed in the cloud.

Advice based on the experiences of schools

Our report, indicating areas of good practice, areas for improvement and practical advice, is based on the results of a questionnaire of over 400 schools across nine different local authorities in England and Wales.

Freedom of information - making public information available

If the educational establishment you work in is a public authority, the Freedom of Information Act means you must produce a publication scheme, which outlines the information you will routinely make available to the public - such as minutes of meetings, annual reports or financial information.

Our definition documents explain the detail of what you need to publish:

Further reading