Information Commissioners Office logo

Data Protection Register - Entry Details


Registration Number: ZA098666

Date Registered: 05 February 2015    Registration Expires: 04 February 2019

Data Controller: Phone Support Ltd

Address:
13 Freeland Park
Wareham Road
Lytchett Matravers
Poole
Dorset
BH16 6FA

Other Names:

Gazoop.com
iWebCab
Phone Support Worldwide

This register entry describes, in very general terms, the personal data being processed by:

Phone Support Ltd

Nature of work - Telecommunication and Software Development services

 

Description of processing

The following is a broad description of the way this organisation/data controller processes personal information. To understand how your own personal information is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy notices the organisation has provided or contact the organisation to ask about your personal circumstances.

 

Reasons/purposes for processing information

We process personal information to enable us to provide telecommunication and software development services to our customers; maintain our accounts and records; promote and advertise our services; support and manage our employees. We also process personal information in the course of selling, hiring or exchanging it, and using a CCTV system to monitor and collect visual images for the purpose of security and the prevention and detection of crime.

 

Type/classes of information processed

We process information relating to the above reasons/purposes. This information may include:

personal details
goods and services
family details
lifestyle and social circumstances
financial details
education and employment details
visual images, personal appearance and behaviour
information necessary for the development and test of software


We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

physical or mental health details
racial or ethnic origin
religious or other beliefs
trade union membership


Who the information is processed about

We process personal information about:

customers
suppliers
professional experts and consultants
enquirers
employees
members of the public
people in the area which is under surveillance


Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themself and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

 

Where necessary or required we share information with:

business associates and professional advisers
family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
current, past or prospective employers
educators and examining bodies
financial organisations
employment and recruitment agencies
central government
persons making an enquiry or complaint
police forces and security organisations
service providers
credit reference agencies
debt collection agencies
traders in personal data
suppliers

CCTV for crime prevention
CCTV is used for maintaining the security of property and premises and for preventing and investigating crime, it may also be used to monitor staff when carrying out work duties. For these reasons the information processed may include visual images, personal appearance and behaviours. This information may be about staff, customers and clients, offenders and suspected offenders, members of the public and those inside, entering or in the immediate vicinity of the area under surveillance. Where necessary or required this information is shared with the data subjects themselves, employees and agents, services providers, police forces, security organisations and persons making an enquiry.Transfers
It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information may be transferred to countries or territories around the world. Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection act.




---

© Copyright